Workshop Program and Time Table


SUNDAY JUNE 29th 20:00 Pizza dinner at Pizzeria Alla Mostra

Exciting Baryons Timetable

MONDAY SEPTEMBER 30th
Session 1   CHAIR: Annalisa D'Angelo
TIME TITLE SPEAKER
9:00 - 9:10 Welcome by the Organizers
9:10 What excited nucleons teach us about the nucleon structure Volker Burkert (JLab)
9:50 Experiments at Bonn Reinhard Beck (Bonn)
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 Experiments at Mainz Michael Ostrick (Mainz)
11:40 Strangeness photoproducton at JLab Eugene Pasyuk (Jlab)
12:100 Discussion
12:30 - 14:30 LUNCH at ECT*
Session 2   CHAIR: Jan Ryckebush
TIME TITLE SPEAKER
14:30 BGO-OD experiment Rachele Di Salvo (Rome)
15:00 Why we need neutron data Igor Strakovsky (GWU)
15:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:00 Polarization observables in photoproduction:
What have we learned about nucleon resonances in recent experiments?
Volker Credé (FSU)
16:30 Partial wave content of polarization observables Kirill Nikonov (Mainz)
17:00 Discussion
19:00 DINNER RECEPTION at Villa Tambosi ECT*
TUESDAY JULY 1st
Session 3   CHAIR: Lothar Tiator
TIME TITLE SPEAKER
9:10 Introduction in complete experiments Andy Sandorfi (JLab)
9:50 Amplitude analysis in complete experiments Jan Ryckebusch (Gent)
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 The information content of complete experiments David Ireland (Glasgow)
11:40 Nucleon resonance analysis from complete experiments Alfred Svarc (Zagreb)
12:20 Discussion
12:30 - 14:30 LUNCH at ECT*
Session 4   CHAIR: David Ireland
TIME TITLE SPEAKER
14:30 Colloquium: Excited Baryons: where do we stand? Annalisa D'Angelo (Rome)
15:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:00 Complete experiment in truncated partial wave analyses Yannik Wunderlich (Bonn)
16:30 Complete experiment analysis with pseudo data Lothar Tiator (Mainz)
17:00 Single-energy PWA for pion and eta photoproduction Sven Schumann (Mainz)
17:30 Discussion
20:00 Dinner at Ristorante Ala Baracca (close to ECT*)
WEDNESDAY JULY 2nd
Session 5   CHAIR: Marc Vanderhaeghen
TIME TITLE SPEAKER
9:10 Updates on baryons spectroscopy from LQCD Robert Edwards (JLab)
9:50 Extracting resonance information from LQCD Ross Young (Adelaide)
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 Application of Veneziano and dual amplitudes in baryon resonance production Adam Sczcepaniak (JLab)
11:40 Comprehensive study of meson-baryon amplitudes in Regge region Vincent Mathieu (Jlab)
12:00 Eta-prime photoproduction at GRAAL Giuseppe Mandaglio (Catania)
12:30 - 14:30 LUNCH at ECT*
The afternoon is free for discussion and excursions
20:00 Dinner at Hotel America
THURSDAY JULY 3rd
Session 6   CHAIR: Adam Sczcepaniak
TIME TITLE SPEAKER
9:10 GWU/SAID analysis Ron Workman (GWU)
9:50 Bonn-Gatchina analysis Andrey Sarantsev (Gatchina)
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 Dynamical models with coupled channels Toru Sato (Osaka)
11:40 Partial wave analysis in the Jülich model Deborah Rönchen (Bonn)
12:00 Results from the Giessen model Vitaly Shkylar (Giessen)
12:30 - 14:30 LUNCH at ECT*
Session 7   CHAIR: Alfred Svarc
TIME TITLE SPEAKER
14:30 Theoretical constraints on photoprocesses Helmut Haberzettl(GWU)
15:00 ANL-Osaka model Hiroyuki Kamano (Osaka)
15:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:00 N* resonances in eta-prime production processes Kanzo Nakayama (UGA)
16:40 A "model independent nucleon resonance analysis" of photoproduction data Lefteris Markou (Nicosia)
16:40 Discussion
20:00 Banquet Dinner at Ristorante Orso Grigio
FRIDAY JULY 4th
Session 8   CHAIR: Volker Burkert
TIME TITLE SPEAKER
9:10 Future prospects of resonance physics with polarization degrees of freedom Dan Watts (Edinburgh)
9:50 Q2 evolution of baryon electrocouplings Ralf Gothe (USC)
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 Exclusive KY Electroproduction with CLAS12 Daniel Carman (Jlab)
11:40 Transverse quark densities in excited baryons Marc Vanderhaeghen (Mainz)
12:30 LUNCH at ECT*
End of Workshop
20:00 Pizza Dinner at Pizzaria alla Mostra



 

firma (1K)